Duquesne Law Review Volume 55.1
[…] Furthermore, during this period, “[t]he concentration of money held by private, powerful corporations exerted a disproportionate, if not all-consuming, influence on the legislature.” Id. at 186. The legislature often sacrificed the public interest for private or personal interests. Id. 27. Donohugh’s Appeal, 86 Pa. at 308. In Donohugh’s Appeal, the court states: Article 9, section 1, of the new constitution of Pennsylvania [of 1874] declares “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit[,] and institutions of purely public charity.”