January 2009
[…] January 2009 | ECHO Journal
ONLY
$
18
MEMBER PRICE
the court accepts the referee’s rulings as binding. Thus, the effect of a judicial reference is to eliminate the parties’ constitutional right to have their case decided by a jury. A critical aspect of a judicial reference is that both parties must come together and actually agree to use a referee to decide their case instead of a judge or jury. In fact, section 638 of the Code of Civil Procedure prescribes the method by which the parties can submit their dispute to a judicial referee: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties...” (Italics added.) Note the italicized language; in order to waive a party’s right to a jury trial there must be an agreement between the parties—a contract— where both parties agree to submit the lawsuit to a judicial referee.