![](https://static.isu.pub/fe/default-story-images/news.jpg?width=720&quality=85%2C50)
[…] The so-called “predicate exception” allows a manufacturer or seller of firearms to be sued
if it “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of
[firearms], and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.” 15
U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).
The statute provides examples of the type of firearms-specific statutes Congress
considered “applicable to” the sale and marketing of firearms. It identifies laws:
Requiring manufacturers and sellers to keep “record[s] . . . with respect to [firearms].” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I).
Prohibiting manufacturers and sellers from aiding, abetting, or conspiring with any person in making a “false or fictitious . . . statement” that is “material to the lawfulness of the sale or other disposition of a [firearm].” Id.
Prohibiting manufacturers and sellers from aiding, abetting, or conspiring with anyone “to sell or otherwise dispose of a [firearm], knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the actual buyer of the [firearm] was prohibited from possessing or receiving a firearm.”