76 minute read
[…] Pinochet,” Washington Post, Terence O’Hara (2/26/2005),http://wapo. st/2zeTaBl. 17. See “Order Approving the Merger of Bank Holding Companies,” Federal
Reserve System (4/26/2005), http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ press/orders/2005/200504262/attachment.pdf; “Riggs, PNC Reach New
Merger Agreement,” Washington Post, Terence O’Hara (2/11/2005), http:// wapo.st/2zTAbt3. 18. See, for example, 31 U.S.C. §5318(i)(3)(B) requiring financial institutions to conduct “enhanced scrutiny of any [private banking] account that is requested or maintained by, or on behalf of, a senior foreign political figure, or any immediate family member or close associate of a senior foreign political figure, that is reasonably designed to detect and report transactions that may involve the proceeds of foreign corruption.” 19. The information in this section is based on “Keeping Foreign Corruption
Out of the United States: Four Case Histories,” S. Hrg. 111-540, Volumes