92 minute read
[…] the power to suspend or revoke a license when a licensee fails to comply with the act and other regulations. 94
Furthermore, under the Business and Professions Code, Division 10, Chapter 3, Section 26033, a patient who “cultivates, possesses, stores, manufactures, or transports cannabis exclusively for his or her personal medical use but who does not provide, donate, sell, or distribute cannabis to any other person is not thereby engaged in commercial cannabis activity and is therefore exempt from the licensure requirements of this division.” 95
This system is highly interactive and effective for the government to ensure that all operations with regards to marijuana; both medical and recreational are operating under a license and complying by all standards created by the agencies responsible for issuing licenses.
Nevada