State of Florida Asks 11th Circuit to Extend Stay in Scott v. Brenner
[…] (3) For purposes of interpreting any state statute or rule, the term “marriage” means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the term “spouse” applies only to a member of such a union. Florida Statutes § 741.04(1) provides: No county court judge or clerk of the circuit court in this state shall issue a license for the marriage of any person . . . unless one party is male and the other party is female. E. The Pending Motions In each case, the plaintiffs have moved for a preliminary injunction barring enforcement of the challenged provisions. The defendants oppose the motions and assert that if a preliminary injunction is granted, it should be stayed pending appeal.