David H. Getches*
[…] See PLLRC REPORT, supra note 7, at 256. See generally, Achterman and Fairfax, The Public Participation Requirements of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 21 ARIZ. L. REV. 501 (1979). 201. 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(12). Another section of the Act states that "except as provided in [specified sections] and in the last sentence of this paragraph, no provision of this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of " 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). The exceptions seem to have a any locators of claims under that Act .. potential for swallowing much of the saving language. This is especially true of the "last sentence" referred to, which reads: "In managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands." Id. 202. 30 U.S.C. § 21a. The Act declares it to be in the national interest to foster private enterprise in developing an "economically sound and stable" mining industry, in mining research, in development of domestic minerals, and in disposal and reclamation of mineral waste.
April 19821