David H. Getches*
[…] I, section 8, cl. 4). Decisions setting particular rate structures under the Natural Gas Policy Act (enacted under the commerce power, Art. 1,section 8, cl.3) present a closer question in that they may establish a nationally applicable legislative policy, a function less likely to offend separation of powers principles. See also note 243 infra, discussing 43 U.S.C. § 1714(e), a provision of the FLPMA under which the Secretary of the Interior is directed to withdraw lands upon a determination of emergency by a committee of either house. 226. 43 U.S.C. § 1714(d)(1) (1976). Given the coverage of other subsections of § 1714(d), "resource uses" must refer to those uses listed in § 1702(c), namely "recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values." 227. 43 U.S.C. § 1714(d)(2) (1976).
NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL
[Vol. 22