The U.S. Wealth Transfer Tax and the Non-Citizen
[…] One type is through “substantial activity” or business presence, where a U.S. corporation operating in a foreign country creates a foreign subsidiary. The U.S.

113

IRC §2104. IRC §2104(b) (“any property of which the decedent has made a transfer, by trust or otherwise, within the meaning of sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, shall be deemed to be situated in the United States, if so situated either at the time of the transfer or at the time of the decedent's death.”). 115 IRC §7874(b). 116 See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 108-755, at 560–61 (2004). 114

118


shareholder(s) then exchange the U.S. (holding) stock for stock in the subsidiary. The exchange “inverts” the structure, creating foreign ownership of the U.S. entity.