The U.S. Wealth Transfer Tax and the Non-Citizen
[…] The first spouse to die may leave his or her entire estate to the surviving U.S. citizen spouse without triggering the Estate Tax (payable on the death of the second spouse). 45 Thus, any Estate Tax owed by the first spouse to die may be delayed (by devising the deceased’s estate to the surviving spouse). This concept is known as the “unlimited” marital deduction.

44

IRC §2523(a) and (i); §2056(a). IRC §2056(a). Under this code section, a deduction is allowed for “any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse” (emphasis added). 45

71


A U.S. citizen or resident may also “port” his or her individual exclusion amount (currently $11,700,00046) to the surviving spouse.