Creating Inclusive Communities in Florida
[…] These issues are addressed in Chapter Six on the role of design and Chapter Seven on the connection between affordable housing and fair housing. When the SHIP program was created in 1992 (see Appendix 1, William E. Sadowski Affordable Housing Act), providing millions annually in grant monies to local government for the production of affordable housing, it came with the condition that local government do its part to reduce the cost of housing by expediting permits specifically for affordable housing. “Permits” are defined in accordance with Section 163.3164 (7), (8), Florida Statutes: “A permit is a development order which means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit. A development permit includes: any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.” Local government planners, engineers, and others in the land use permitting loop, are not in the business of administering the SHIP program, and are frequently unfamiliar with its legal

24