DECEMBER 2013
[…] also see U.S. Department of Justice Office of Information Policy, “OIP Guidance: The Importance of Good Communication with FOIA Requesters,” March 4, 2010, available at http://www.justice.gov/oip/ foiapost/2010foiapost5.htm. 94 The White House, White House Forum on Modernizing Government: Overview and Next Steps, March 2010, p. 8, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/assets/modernizing_government/ModernizingGovernmentOverview.pdf (“When service standards cannot be met, customers must be informed—a non-negotiable best practice in the private sector.”). 95 28 C.F.R. § 16.5(c)(1). 96 6 C.F.R. § 5.5(c)(1). 97 38 C.F.R. § 1.556(c)(1). 98 29 C.F.R. § 70.25(c)(1). 99 32 C.F.R. § 1700.7(c). 100 1 C.F.R. § 304.5(c)(1) (“Where the statutory time limits for processing a request cannot be met because of ‘unusual circumstances,’ as defined in the FOIA, and the agency determines to extend the time limits on that basis, it will as soon as practicable notify the requester in writing of the unusual circumstances and of the date by which processing of the request can be expected to be completed.”).
25
BEST PRACTICES FOR AGENCY FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT REGULATIONS
26