DECEMBER 2013
[…] should be given the opportunity to reduce the time necessary to complete processing by narrowing the scope of their request.86 Examples: Environmental Protection Agency,87 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission88 Recommended language: “As soon as practicable after receiving a request, {agency} will provide the requester with the estimated date it will complete processing the request. {Agency} will notify the requester that he or she may reformulate the request, if he or she so chooses, to revise the scope of the request in order to potentially reduce processing time.” 83 See e.g. 40 C.F.R. § 2.102(c) (“Whenever possible, your request should include specific information about each record sought, such as the date, title or name, author, recipient, and subject matter. If known, you should include any file designations or descriptions for the records that you want. The more specific you are about the records or type of records that you want, the more likely EPA will be able to identify and locate records responsive to your request.”). 84 OPEN Government Act of 2007, Pub.