DECEMBER 2013
[…] (“If the Department does not comply with any of the FOIA's statutory time limits: (1) The bureau cannot assess search fees for your FOIA request, unless unusual or exceptional circumstances apply; and (2) Depending on your fee category, the bureau may not be able to assess duplication fees for your FOIA request, as discussed in § 2.39(b) of this subpart.”). 149 5 C.F.R. § 9301.8(f) (“SIGAR shall not charge a fee to any requester if … (2) SIGAR fails to comply with any time limit under the FOIA for responding to a request for records where no unusual or exceptional circumstances apply”). 150 12 C.F.R. § 1070.22(d)(3) (“If the CFPB fails to comply with any time limit under §§ 1070.15 or 1070.21 of this subpart, and no unusual circumstances (as that term is defined in § 1070.16(d)) or exceptional circumstances apply to the processing of the request, then the CFPB shall not assess search fees, or if the requester is a representative of the news media or an educational or noncommercial scientific institution, then the CFPB shall not assess duplication fees”).
38
VIII. IMPROVE ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION The administrative appeal process is an important element of oversight of the FOIA system and a useful opportunity for a FOIA requester to get a “second opinion.”