DECEMBER 2013
[…] 144 Office of Government Information Services, “Agency Best Practices for Agency FOIA Regulations,” available at https://ogis. archives.gov/about-foia/best-practices/Agency-Best-Practices-for-Agency-FOIA-Regulations.htm (“Regulations may also provide for an agency to exercise administrative discretion to waive fees in the interest of better serving FOIA and making government more efficient.”). 145 Barack Obama, Presidential Memorandum, “Freedom of Information Act,” The White House, Jan. 21, 2009, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/the_press_office/FreedomofInformationAct. 146 12 C.F.R. § 1070.22(d)(4) (“the CFPB may not charge a requester a fee for processing a FOIA request … [i]f the CFPB determines, as a matter of administrative discretion, that waiving or reducing the fees would serve the interest of the United States Government”). 147 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(viii); Office of Government Information Services. “FOIA Requirements, Agency Best Practices, and OGIS Best Practices,” March 19, 2009, p.4-5, available at https://ogis.archives.gov/Assets/Best+Practices+Chart+Agencies.pdf.