DECEMBER 2013
[…] “{Agency} will provide at least 30 days for the requester to respond to a request for clarification. If the request has not been clarified after 30 days, {agency} will deny the request for not reasonably describing the records sought and will provide the requester with the opportunity to appeal under the procedures in Sec. {XX}.” 79 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). 80 According to statistics available on FOIA.gov. 81 29 C.F.R. § 102.117(c)(1) (“If the Agency determines that a request does not reasonably describe records, it may contact the requester to inform the requester either what additional information is needed or why the request is insufficient. Requesters may be given an opportunity to discuss their request so that requests may be modified to meet the requirements of this section”). 82 1 C.F.R. § 304.3(b) (“If the agency determines that your request does not reasonably describe records, then it will tell you either what additional information is needed or why your request is otherwise insufficient.