DECEMBER 2013
[…] averting potential lawsuits”); Office of Government Information Services, “FOIA Requirements, Agency Best Practices, and OGIS Recommendations,” p. 5, available at https://ogis. archives.gov/Assets/Best+Practices+Chart+Agencies.pdf (“Provide in writing to the requester the … contact information for the FOIA Public Liaison as quickly as possible”). 156 16 C.F.R. § 4.11(a)(2) (“A requester may ask the FOIA Case Officer to speak with the FOIA Public Liaison if there are concerns about the quality of the service received to an initial response, appeal or otherwise, during the process.”). 157 43 C.F.R. § 2.66; 43 C.F.R. § 2.57(c) (“Before filing an appeal, you may wish to communicate with … the FOIA Public Liaison to see if the issue can be resolved informally.”). 158 5 C.F.R. § 9800.4(b) (“CIGIE has designated a FOIA Public Liaison to assist in the resolution of disputes between the agency and the requester. Contact information for CIGIE's FOIA Public Liaison can be found on CIGIE's Web site, http://www.ignet. gov.”).
40