DECEMBER 2013
[…] Examples: National Labor Relations Board;137 Administrative Conference of the United States138 Recommended language: “A submitter who wishes to object to disclosure must submit a detailed written statement that specifies the grounds for withholding the information under FOIA’s exemptions, with specific reference to the submitted information. A submitter who claims that information is exempt under Exemption 4 must show why the information is a trade secret or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential.”
137 29 C.F.R. § 102.117(c)(2)(iv)(D). 138 1 C.F.R. § 304.7(f) (“If a submitter has any objection to disclosure, it is required to submit a detailed written statement. The statement must specify all grounds for withholding any portion of the information under any exemption of the FOIA and, in the case of Exemption 4, it must show why the information is a trade secret or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential.”).
35
BEST PRACTICES FOR AGENCY FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT REGULATIONS
VII. CLARIFY FEES AND WAIVER PROCEDURES Agencies should be clear and judicious in their assessment of fees and granting of fee waivers or reductions.