DECEMBER 2013
[…] Examples: Environmental Protection Agency;63 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau64 Recommended language: “{Agency} will provide an acknowledgment letter to each requester as soon as possible.” Implementation suggestion: Provide an automated acknowledgment when possible (e.g., for requests received through the agency website or by e-mail). Several agencies have adopted this practice, including the Department of State,65 General Services Administration,66 and the Department of the Interior Office of Inspector General.67
63 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(b) (“On receipt of a request, the FOI Office ordinarily will send a written acknowledgment advising you of the date it was received and of the processing number assigned to the request for future reference”). 64 12 C.F.R. § 1070.18. 65 Department of State, personal communication, March 3, 2011. 66 U.S. General Services Administration, “FOIA Review and Plan in Response to Executive Order 13392,” Nov. 1, 2006, p. 4, available at http://www.gsa.gov/graphics/staffoffices/GSA_FOIA_Review_and_Plan_v3.doc.