DECEMBER 2013
[…] Office of Government Information Services, “FOIA Requirements, Agency Best Practices, and OGIS Recommendations,” p. 4, available at https://ogis.archives.gov/Assets/Best+Practices+Chart+Agencies.pdf (“Negotiate lower fees with requesters willing to narrow the scope of their requests”). 87 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(c) (“The Agency will advise you of the processing track in which your request has been placed and of the limits of the different processing tracks. … If your request is placed in a slower track, the Agency will contact you either by telephone or by letter”). 88 29 C.F.R § 2201.6(d)(3) (“The Commission will notify a requester when its request is placed in the second track for processing and that notification will include the estimated time for completion. … In the case of a request expected to take more than 30 working days for action, a requester