DECEMBER 2013
[…] Consider adopting the new “Capstone” approach to managing e-mail records, which preserves e-mail systematically rather than manually, in order to ensure that such documents will be available if requested.122 • Include information on the agency FOIA website about the retention periods for records in order to assist requesters in identifying which information is available. 118 38 C.F.R. § 1.560. 119 40 C.F.R § 2.106 (“Each FOI Officer shall preserve all correspondence pertaining to the FOIA requests that it receives until disposition or destruction is authorized by title 44 of the United States Code or the National Archives and Records Administration's General Records Schedule 14. Copies of all responsive records should be maintained by the appropriate program office. Records shall not be disposed of while they are the subject of a pending request, appeal, or lawsuit under the FOIA.”). 120 For instance, the search request sheet sent to program offices at the Department of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service includes the instructions, “Agency records retention periods are affected by this FOIA/PA request.