DECEMBER 2013
[…] name of the agency to which the referral was directed, and include that agency’s FOIA contact information.”); Office of Government Information Services, “Agency Best Practices for Agency FOIA Regulations,” available at https://ogis.archives.gov/aboutfoia/best-practices/Agency-Best-Practices-for-Agency-FOIA-Regulations.htm (“[N]otify requesters of the name of the agency to which the request has been referred and part of the request that has been referred. … [P]rovide the requester with a point of contact within the receiving agency to whom the requester can speak regarding the referral”). 92 12 C.F.R. § 1070.15(d) (“Whenever the CFPB refers all or any part of the responsibility for responding to a request to another agency, it will notify the requester of the referral and inform the requester of the name of each agency to which the request has been referred, in whole or in part.”).
24