DECEMBER 2013
[…] Sept. 1, 2010, p.3, available at http://www.justice.gov/oip/docs/best-practices-guidance-sept-2010.pdf (“Given this wide-spread use of technology to simplify the request making process, during the next year those few agencies that do not receive requests electronically should consider doing so.”); Office of Government Information Services, “FOIA Requirements, Agency Best Practices, and OGIS Recommendations,” p. 3, available at https://ogis.archives.gov/Assets/Best+Practices+Chart+Agencies.pdf (“Develop an online or e-mail system for filing FOIA requests”). 49 47 C.F.R. § 0.461 (d)(1) (“Requests shall be … Sent by e-mail to foia@fcc.gov … [or] [f]iled electronically through the Internet at http://www.fcc.gov/foia/#reqform”). 50 40 C.F.R. § 2.101 (a) (“You may request records by writing to the Records, FOIA, and Privacy Branch, Office of Environmental Information, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue (2822T), NW, Washington, DC 20460; e-mail: hq.foia@epa.gov. You may also access EPA Headquarters and Regional Freedom of Information Offices' Web sites at http://www. epa.gov/foia and submit a request via an online form”). 51 Institute of Museum and Library Services, “Implementing the Freedom of Information Act, ” proposed rule, April 16, 2013, 78 F.R. 22501 (“You may make a FOIA request for agency records by … email to foia@imls.gov.