DECEMBER 2013
[…] amended at 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(7)(A) (“Each agency shall …establish a system to assign an individualized tracking number for each request received that will take longer than ten days to process and provide to each person making a request the tracking number assigned to the request”). 69 Office of Government Information Services, “FOIA Requirements, Agency Best Practices, and OGIS Recommendations,” p. 5, available at https://ogis.archives.gov/Assets/Best+Practices+Chart+Agencies.pdf (“Provide in writing to the requester the tracking number … as quickly as possible”). 70 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(b). 71 5 C.F.R. § 9301.6 (c)(1) (“SIGAR will provide an individualized tracking number, and estimated date of completion, and a brief description of the subjects of the request in an acknowledgement letter to the requester.”). 72 12 C.F.R. § 1070.18 (a) (“Upon receipt of a perfected request, the CFPB will assign to the request a unique tracking number. The CFPB will send an acknowledgement letter to the requester by mail or email within ten (10) calendar days of receipt of the request. The acknowledgment letter will contain … [t]he applicable request tracking number”). 73 OPEN Government Act of 2007, Pub.