DECEMBER 2013
[…] In the FOIA context, this practice holds promise to further streamline processing and avert overly-broad claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 11042(a)(2)(A) (providing that a submitter may claim information as confidential only if includes in the submission “an explanation of the reasons why such information is claimed to be a trade secret, based on the factors enumerated in subsection (b) of this section, including a specific description of why such factors apply”). 129 34 C.F.R. § 5.11(c). 130 32 C.F.R. § 2402.6(c).
32
(2) A submitter's designations are not binding on {agency} and will expire 10 years after the date of the submission unless the submitter requests, and provides justification for, a longer designation period.