STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
[…] Green America, Comment 95 at 1-2; American Sustainable Business Council, 117 at 1-2; see also FSBA, Comment 270 at 2 (suggesting the Commission focus on business education); AZS Consulting, Comment 283 at 2 (arguing that more specific guidance on general environmental benefit claims would benefit small businesses who can substantiate a limited claim but who “cannot afford elaborate studies”).
8
3.
Analysis and Final Guidance
Section 5 of the FTC Act gives the Commission authority to prevent unfair or deceptive practices by a business where the immediate injured party is another business.32 Therefore, as administrative interpretations of Section 5, the Guides apply to business-to-business marketing claims. To clarify this point, the Commission now includes the following language in Section 260.1(c) of the final Guides: “These guides apply to claims about the environmental attributes of a product, package, or service in connection with the marketing . . . of such item or service to individuals. These guides also apply to business-to-business transactions.”33 Moreover, the final Guides include the new example of a business-to-business transaction the Commission proposed in the October 2010 Notice.34 The Commission, however, declines to include additional examples.