STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
[…] The Commission has eliminated proposed Example 2 from this section because it raises issues more appropriately addressed in the new free-of section. See Part G, infra.
57
with a general claim likely imply that the highlighted attribute provides a significant benefit. Therefore, if a benefit is negligible, the claim would be misleading. This guidance echoes the Commission’s admonition in Section 260.3(c) that marketers should not “overstate, directly or by implication, an environmental attribute or benefit,” and that “[m]arketers should not state or imply environmental benefits if the benefits are negligible.” The Commission includes a new example to illustrate this point. In Example 4, a manufacturer states its gas-powered lawn mower is “Eco-Smart” because the manufacturer has improved its fuel efficiency.