STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
[…] On the other hand, a marketer may comply with a local or state law but, nevertheless, make deceptive claims under the Guides. For example, a marketer may meet a local ordinance’s requirements for making an unqualified recyclable claim for a paper bag (i.e., its bag contains no old growth fiber, is entirely recyclable, and contains at least 40 percent post-consumer content), but not be able to substantiate that recycling facilities for the bag are available to a substantial majority of consumers or communities where the bag is sold.81 Accordingly, the Commission retains Section 260.1 of the 1998 Guides, which emphasizes that “[c]ompliance with [federal, state, or local laws] will not necessarily preclude Commission law enforcement action under the FTC Act.”82 Similarly, although the state or local laws described by some commenters differ from, or require more than, the Guides, the Commission clarifies that these differences do not necessarily present a conflict.