STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
[…] On the other hand, a seal or its accompanying language may make clear that it does not represent a third party’s endorsement. Accordingly, to clarify that the determination of whether use of a seal constitutes an endorsement is context-specific, the Commission modifies the
342
To avoid repetition, the Commission uses the word “seal” to refer collectively to names, logos, and seals of approval.
100
language in Section 260.6(b).343 The revised language states that “[a] marketer’s use of the name, logo, or seal of approval of a third-party certifier or organization may be an endorsement.”344 For example, consumers may not perceive a seal to be an endorsement if the seal or its context clearly reflects the marketer’s participation in a recycling program.