STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
[…] To avoid duplication and to provide context, the Commission discusses specific ISO standards in the following sections: Free-of Claims and Non-toxic Claims (Part IV.F) and Recyclable Claims (Part IV.H).
62
ISO is a non-governmental organization that develops voluntary manufacturing and trade standards, including standards for self-declared environmental marketing claims. ISO 14021:1999(E) Environmental labels and declarations – Self-declared environmental claims (Type II environmental labeling). 63
Section 260.9(c) allows for the possibility that marketers can make truthful free-of claims in some circumstances even when a product contains a trace amount of a substance. See ISO 14021:1999(E) at 5.4 (stating that “[a]n environmental claim of ‘. . . free’ shall only be made when the level of the specified substance is no more than that which would be found as an acknowledged trace contaminant or background level”). 64
75 FR 63552, 63558 (Oct. 15, 2010).
65