STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
[…] 77
recycling program does not claim, directly or by implication, to be a third-party certification or approval organization, or approved by one.259 On the other hand, Armstrong stated the proposed guidance appears to apply to the names, logos, and seals of only third-party “certifiers,” and not all organizations that allow members to use their seals. Accordingly, it advised the Commission to modify Section 260.6(b) as follows: “A marketer’s use of the name, logo, or seal of approval of a third-party certifier or organization is an endorsement . . . .”260 b.
Certifications and Seals as Endorsements
Several commenters discussed how the Commission should apply the Endorsement Guides to environmental claims. Some addressed the Endorsement Guides generally. Others discussed self-certification.