IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] But, there is ample evidence that denying the name change imposes a significant burden on Appellant (R. 11), exposes him to increased risks of violence and distress (T. 9), and is contrary to his therapist’s professional course of treatment to alleviate
4
The Brown court granted the applications of two transgender petitioners denied a name change by the same judge; however, the day before the court rendered its decision, one of the petitioners committed suicide. 770 S.E. 2d at 495. 5 See Georgia Code Ann. § 31-10-23(e) (“[u]pon receipt of a certified copy of a court order indicating the sex of an individual born in this state has been changed by surgical procedure and that such individual’s name has been changed, the certificate of birth of such individual shall be amended ….”). 12
symptoms associated with Gender Dysphoria6 (T. 17-18). See also In re E.P.L., 26 Misc. 3d 336, 339 (N.Y. Sup.