4 minute read
[…] QUESTION: If a first-time Maryland buyer submits an offer on a Montgomery County property and as part of the offer, the first-time buyer offers to pay 100% of the "seller's" transfer and recordation taxes— including State Transfer taxes—and it is specifically written in to the contract as an express agreement between the buyer and the seller, and that contract is ratified, then does Maryland law prohibit the buyer from paying the state transfer tax portion of the seller's taxes?
ANSWER: Section 13-203(b)(3) of the Tax-Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for a sale of improved residential real property to a first-time Maryland home buyer who will occupy the property as a principal residence, the rate of the transfer tax is 0.25% of the consideration payable for the instrument of writing and the transfer tax shall be paid entirely by the seller.” Accordingly, Maryland law does prohibit the buyer from paying the seller’s portion of the State Transfer Tax, if the buyer is a first-time Maryland home buyer.