Georgetown Law Student Handbook of Academic Policies
[…] d. Easily identifiable toys, such as brightly colored or clear water guns. Toy replicas designed to resemble real weapons or firearms are prohibited.

e. Chemical compounds used for scientific, teaching, or research purposes by faculty or under the supervision of faculty.

f. Pepper Spray / Oleoresin Capsicum (OC) Spray stored, possessed, or used for selfdefense.

g. Knives that are intended and used solely for cooking or in the course of an individual’s job.

2 See D.C. Code § 7–2509.07(a)(2) (“No person holding a license shall carry a pistol in the following locations or under the following circumstances . . . (2) The building and grounds, including any adjacent parking lot, of an childcare facility, preschool, public or private elementary or secondary school; or a public or private college or university.”) (excerpt).

5. Reporting Requirements