Broadband Equity Access and Deployment (BEAD) Program
[…] See Rural Digital Opportunity Fund Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 719, n. 202. 95 The term “affiliate” shall be defined consistent with 47 U.S.C. § 153(2) (“The term ‘affiliate’ means a person that (directly or indirectly) owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, another person. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “own” means to own an equity interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent.”). 94

Notice of Funding Opportunity – 75