2 minute read
[…] The foreign licensee would not be permitted to come to Florida physically and engage in real estate activity as defined by Section 475.01(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Before paying the referral fee, the Florida licensed broker should verify that the foreign licensee is licensed to practice real estate in his or her state or foreign jurisdiction as the Florida licensee may need to pay the fee to the foreign licensee’s broker

Q: If a broker’s license was inactive when the broker procured a listing, is the listing contract valid?

A: No. Section 475.41, Florida Statutes, provides, “No contract for a commission or compensation for any act or service enumerated in Section 475.01(3), is valid unless the broker or sales associate has complied with this chapter in regard to issuance and renewal of the license at the time the act or service was performed.”

This article is from: