Hawaii Bar Journal - April 2020
[…] Dispute Prevention & Resolution (808) 523-1234; dprhawaii.com For employment investigations, please contact jh@hiattlaw.com or at (808) 885-3400. Resume and references at www.hiattlaw.com.

Education Quel v. Board of Tr., Emp.’ Retirement Sys., St. of Haw., No. SCWC-160000355, February 6, 2020, (McKenna, J.). In 2008, Debbie Quel (“Quel”), an

April 2020

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

29


eighteen-year cafeteria helper for the State of Hawaii Department of Education (“DOE”), applied for “service-connected disability retirement” benefits pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 88-79(a) (Supp. 2007), which provides in relevant part that “any member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty . . . as the cumulative result of some occupational hazard . . . may be retired by the board for service-connected disability[.]” There was no dispute that Quel was a “member” “permanently incapacitated for duty” “as the cumulative result of ” her working conditions.