Hawaii Bar Journal - August 2021
[…] HRS §§ 84-32, 84-33. In rare cases, the Commission has negotiated agreements with respondents in which the respondent has agreed to resign as a condition of settlement. II. Substantive Provisions of the State Ethics Code The Ethics Code, HRS chapter 84, contains substantive restrictions on gifts, abuse of position, unauthorized use/disclosure of confidential information, and conflicts of interests, as well as post-employment restrictions. Each of these areas is addressed in turn. A. The Gifts Law (HRS § 84-11) and Gifts Reporting Law (HRS § 84-11.5) The gifts law prohibits state officials from soliciting, accepting, or receiving any gift, directly or indirectly, “under circumstances in which it can reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the legislator or employee in the performance of the legislator’s or employee’s official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the legislator’s or employee’s part.” HRS § 84-11. As such, the gifts law does not require proof of a quid pro quo; indeed, the existence of a quid pro quo may violate both state and federal criminal prohibitions. Rather, the Commission has stated that: The Gifts law is based on the appearance of improper influence or reward.