Hawaii Bar Journal - August 2021
[…] HRS § 8431; HAR § 21-5-7. If the Commission determines that the respondent has violated the Ethics Code, the Commission may impose administrative penalties of up to $1,000 per violation. HRS § 84-39. The Commission may also refer the matter to the Department of the Attorney General (“Department”) to “recover any fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by any

10 August 2021

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

person as a result of a violation of the code of ethics by a legislator or employee[.]” HRS § 84-19(b). Additionally, the Attorney General may seek to void “any contract entered into by the State in violation of this chapter” or “[a]ny favorable state action obtained in violation of the code of ethics[.]” HRS §§ 84-16, 84-19. The Commission does not have the authority to suspend state officials or remove officials from their positions.