Hawaii Bar Journal - November 2020
[…] Unfortunately, with the COVID-19 situation and the dire economic road ahead, foreclosure filings will undoubtedly increase.

Judge Kuriyama: Pursuant to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes § 571-4, the First Circuit Senior Family Court Judge is appointed by the Chief Justice of the Hawai‘i Supreme Court to oversee the operations of the court, including Hale Hoomalu, our juvenile detention facility and Home Maluhia, our shelter for youth, as well as the full-time and per diem judges who are assigned to Family Court. In terms of court operations, § 5716(a) provides that the Senior Judge “shall appoint a chief administrative and executive officer who shall have the title of director of the family court (currently the Deputy Chief Court Administrator for the Client Services Division).”