Hawaii Bar Journal - November 2020
[…] duties assigned to the court and the director; (5) Provide supervision and consultation to the administrative and supervisory staff regarding the administration of court services, recruitment of personnel, in-service training, and fiscal and office management; and (6) Perform other duties as the senior judge shall specify. Further, in accordance with § 5716(b), the Senior Judge “shall appoint necessary probation officers, social workers, and marital counselors and may appoint, or make arrangements for the services of physicians, psychologists, psychiatrists, and other professionally competent persons, to carry on the work of the court.” Currently, the foregoing duties and responsibilities are performed or executed by various administrative and supervisory staff in the Family Court units designated to handle these duties and responsibilities.