Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2020
[…] (2) With respect to custody and visitation, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 571-46(1)(a), entitled “Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child,” provides: “Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child[.]”

ence, or any other circumstance indicating lack of free will or voluntariness. Unconscionability encompasses two principles: one-sidedness and unfair surprise.