Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2020
[…] Selvage v. Moire, 139 Haw. 499, 509-510, 394 P.3d 729, 739-740 (Haw. 2017).

9

17

Spousal agreements may also affect custody and child support, which are subject to court approval at the time of divorce:

13

Hamilton v. Hamilton, 138 Haw. 185, 206, 378 P.3d 901, 922 (Haw. 2016). 14 Gordon v. Gordon, 135 Haw. 340, 353, 350 P.3d 1008, 1021 (Haw. 2015). 15

(2) With respect to child support, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 572D-3(b) provides: “The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.” With respect to spousal support and child support, HRS § 572-22 specifies that such agreements “shall be subject to approval by the court in any subsequent proceeding for divorce …” (3) With respect to the division of property and debts, however, there is no such limitation. Kuroda v. Kuroda, 87 Haw. 419, 426, 958 P.2d 541, 548 (Haw. App. 1998).