Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] Pac. Eng’g, 71 Haw. 358, 364, 791 P.2d 1257, 1260-61 (1990)). Under workers’ compensation law, there is a presumption that a worker injured on the job is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits. HRS § 386-85 (“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary … [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury.”). Workers’ compensation benefits are generally paid to a worker regardless of whether an employee was at fault for causing their own injuries.

20 June 2021

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

HRS § 386-3. However, an employee is not entitled to compensation if the injuries were caused by the “employee’s wilful intention to injure oneself or another by actively engaging in any unprovoked non-work related physical altercation other than in self-defense, or by the employee’s intoxication.” HRS § 386-3(b). In exchange for the certainty of a statutory award for all work-connected injuries, the employee gives up the right to recover tort damages. Evanson v. Univ. of Hawaii, 52 Haw. 595, 598, 483 P.2d 187, 190 (1971).