Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] Solutions Start Here When an injured employee has both a workers’ compensation claim and personal injury tort claim, there are several things the injured employee must keep in mind. First, if the injured employee files an action against a third party, the employee must give the employer “written notice of the action and the name and location of the court in which the action is brought by personal service or registered mail.” HRS § 386-8(b). Second, if the injured employee reaches a settlement with the third-party, the employee must obtain the written consent of the employer of the third-party settlement and release. HRS § 386-8(d) (“No release or settlement of any claim or action under this section is valid without the written consent of both employer and employee”). Third, the employer has a right to reimbursement for its workers’ compensation payments.