Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] There are also administration manuals linked to this measure, which are available to APS workers. UAB retains all the intellectual property rights in this measure. For a discussion of Daniel Marson’s work in the area of capacity in elder law, see Daniel C. Marson et al., Testamentary Capacity and Undue Influence in the Elderly: A Jurisprudent Therapy Perspective, 28 L. & Psychol. Rev 71, (2004). 72 HAW. REV. STAT. §346-222 (2014) (“Financial exploitation may be accomplished through coercion, manipulation, threats, intimidation, misrepresentation, or exertion of undue influence.”).

73

See HAW. DEP’T OF HUM. SERVICES: ADULT PROTECTIVE AND COMMUSERVICES,http://humanservices.hawaii.gov/ssd/home/adult-services/ (last visited Mar 11, 2021). 74 HAW. REV. STAT. § 480-13.5 (1998) provides: (a) Additional civil penalties for consumer frauds committed against elders.