Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] Mee-Lee, 82 Hawai’i 1, 8, 919 P.2d 263, 270 (1996) (quoting Estate of Coates v. Pac. Eng’g, 71 Haw. 358, 364, 791 P.2d 1257, 1260-61 (1990)). Under workers’ compensation law, there is a presumption that a worker injured on the job is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits. HRS § 386-85 (“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary … [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury.”). Workers’ compensation benefits are generally paid to a worker regardless of whether an employee was at fault for causing their own injuries.

20 June 2021

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL