Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] Rev 71, (2004). 72 HAW. REV. STAT. §346-222 (2014) (“Financial exploitation may be accomplished through coercion, manipulation, threats, intimidation, misrepresentation, or exertion of undue influence.”).

73

See HAW. DEP’T OF HUM. SERVICES: ADULT PROTECTIVE AND COMMUSERVICES,http://humanservices.hawaii.gov/ssd/home/adult-services/ (last visited Mar 11, 2021). 74 HAW. REV. STAT. § 480-13.5 (1998) provides: (a) Additional civil penalties for consumer frauds committed against elders. If a person commits a violation under section 480-2 which is directed toward, targets, or injures an elder, a court, in addition to any other civil penalty, may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation. (b) In determining the amount, if any, of civil penalty under subsection (a), the court shall consider the following: (1) Whether the person’s conduct was in willful disregard of the rights of the elder; (2) Whether the person knew or should have known that the person’s conduct was directed toward or targeted an elder; (3) Whether the elder was more vulnerable to the person’s conduct than other consumers because of age, poor health, infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or disability; (4) The extent of injury, loss, or damages suffered by the elder; and (5) Any other factors the court deems appropriate. (c) As used in this chapter, “elder” means a consumer who is sixtytwo years of age or older. 75 See generally Sarah B. Berson, Prosecuting Elder Abuse Cases, National Institute of Justice (Apr. 14, 2010), https://nij.ojp.gov/topics/articles/prosecuting-elder-abuse-cases (discussing the challenges and unique disposition of elder