Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] A broader range of damages are recoverable in a personal injury lawsuit, including compensatory and punitive damages. General or noneconomic damages, include past, present and reasonably probable future pain and suffering, mental anguish, emotional distress, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and those damages that “cannot be measured definitively in monetary terms.” Dunbar v. Thompson, 79 Hawai’i 306,

22 June 2021

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

315, 901 P.2d 1285, 1294 (Haw. Ct. App. 1995)(citations omitted); HRS § 663-8.5 (noneconomic damages include “pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses of claims”). Special, or economic, damages are those damages that can be “calculated precisely” or can be determined with reasonable certainty. Instruction 8.2, Hawaii Civil Jury Instructions, 1999 edition.