Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] Our team is out there picking up records and preparing transcripts for electronic delivery to attorneys and their staffs. While we all face changes during this time, one thing stays the same: our commitment to our clients and their needs. Regardless of the challenges this pandemic presents, we’ll be there for you!

RALPH ROSENBERG COURT REPORTERS, INC. A Full-Service Court Reporting Firm Tel: 808-524-2090 • Web:

www.hawaiicourtreporters.com • Email: courtreporters@hawaii.rr.com


compensation benefits. The first exception is specifically set forth in HRS § 386-5 for claims of “sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto.” Another exception is set forth in HRS § 386-8, which allows an employee to sue a co-worker if the injury is caused by the co-worker’s “wilful and wanton misconduct.” HRS § 386-8(k).