Hawaii Bar Journal - June 2021
[…] HRS § 386-73. Generally, recovery under Hawaii’s Workers’ Compensation Law is an employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer and co-workers for injuries that arise out of and in the course of employment regardless of the severity of the injury. In other words, an employee generally cannot sue their employer or co-workers for damages even though the employer or co-workers negligently caused the injury. The exclusive remedy provision is set forth in HRS § 386-5, which states in pertinent part: “The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee’s dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee[.]” However, there are exceptions to the exclusive remedy provision of Hawaii’s Workers’ Compensation Law that permit the injured employee to pursue personal injury tort claims against their employer and/or co-worker in addition to workers’


Depositions & Arbitrations during the

Pandemic