Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2020
[…] One or both laws are applicable to all state, county, and independent agencies in all three branches of government.

2

The majority opinion was written by Justice Richard Pollack and joined by Justices Sabrina McKenna and Michael Wilson. The dissenting opinion was written by Justice Paula Nakayama and joined by Chief Justice Mark Recktenwald. The opinions, legislative and court documents, and other materials referenced in this article are posted on the Opinions page at oip.hawaii.gov.

3

HRS § 92F-15(b) (2012) states that “[o]pinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be admissible and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous[.]” For an explanation of the UIPA’s 2012 revisions and palpably erroneous standard of review, see Cheryl Kakazu Park and Jennifer Z. Brooks, 2013 Law and Administrative Rules Governing Appeal Procedures of Hawaii’s Office of Information Practices, 36 U. Haw. L. Rev. 271 (2014).

4