Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2020
[…] HRS § 92F-13(5) protects from disclosure “[i]nchoate and draft working papers of legislative committee including budget worksheets and unfiled committee reports; work product; records or transcripts of an investigating committee of the legislature which are closed by rules adopted pursuant to section 21-4 and the personal files of the members of the legislature.”

Appointed since 2011, Cheryl Kakazu Park, J.D., M.B.A., is the longest serving Director of Hawaii’s Office of Information Practices, and she has extensive legislative experience since 1976, before the UIPA was enacted. Ms.