Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2021
[…] Id. at 363, 465 P.3d. at 810. He noted that only Part II provided for nonjudicial foreclosures in “certain non-mortgage situations.” Id. at 364, 465 P.3d at 811. b. The Dissent on the Issue of Act 282. Chief Justice Recktenwald addressed the majority’s analysis of Act 282. He discussed the majority’s finding that the plain language of the revisions to HRS § 514B-146(a)(2) limits condominium association foreclosures to three types: (1) “by action,” (2)

16 March 2021

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

“by nonjudicial,” or (3) “power of sale foreclosure, regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents.” Id. at 364, 465 P.3d at 811. He disagreed with this analysis, noting that “nonjudicial foreclosure” and “power of sale foreclosure” have the same meaning and pointed out that even the ICA agreed. Id.