Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2021
[…] Id. The ICA also examined Act 182, which created Part VI of Chapter 667 and which established nonjudicial foreclosure procedures specifically for use by condominiums and planned community associations. The ICA concluded that there was nothing in the legislative history of Act 182 to suggest

8 March 2021

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL


that it was ever contemplated that associations were to be given the authority to conduct power of sale foreclosures in the absence of an existing power of sale. Id. at 228, 426 P.3d at 452. The ICA likewise examined HRS § 514A-90 and HRS § 514B-146(a), which stated that the lien of an association may be foreclosed “by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667.” Id. The ICA concluded that “like HRS § 514A-90, HRS § 514B-146 does not authorize an association to conduct a nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure other than as provided in HRS chapter 667, which does not authorize a nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure absent a power of sale.” Id.