Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2021
[…] Additionally, given the fact that the Supreme Court decisions in Malabe and Sakal were split, and Justice Pollack has since retired, it is entirely possible that there will be a change in direction. With regard to the issue of equitable tolling and the right of an owner to recover title after an unauthorized nonjudicial foreclosure, the Hawaii Supreme Court left those issues open when it remanded both cases to the circuit court. Those issues will undoubtedly be the subject of further litigation. Finally, Act 282 amended HRS § 514B-146 and HRS § 667-1 to expressly state that associations may foreclose nonjudicially “regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents.” While there should be no doubt as to the plain meaning of these clear and unambiguous words, the decisions in Sakal and Malabe provide a reminder to associations and practitioners that the judiciary is the ultimate authority for the interpretation of laws and that one can never, with absolute