Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2021
[…] The Court determined that this language did not create a power of sale, but instead only provided that a condominium lien “may be enforced” by nonjudicial or power of sale procedures authorized by chapter 667, where such action is “permitted by law.” Id. at 345, 465 P.3d at 792. The Court stated that this is a circular argument, because nonjudicial foreclosures were not “permitted by law.” Id. The Court next addressed Act 282. In determining whether the retroactive clause found in Section 5 applied, it first looked at Section 3 and Section 4. In addressing Section 3, the Court held that, “the plain language of the revisions to HRS § 514B-146(a)(2) limits the means by which condominium associations may foreclose on their liens” to three methods: “(1) ‘by action,’ (2) ‘by nonjudicial,’ or (3) ‘power of sale foreclosure, regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents.’” Id. at 352, 465 P. 3d at 799. The Court then stated that when Section 3 is read