Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2021
[…] O’CONNOR PLAYDON GUBEN & INOUYE LLP condominium associations a provision authorizing them to enforce their liens by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosures pursuant to HRS Chapter 667; 3) the legislature disagrees with the ICA’s interpretation of its legislative intent as stated in ICA Sakal; and 4) Act 282 “confirms the legislative intent that condominium associations should be able to use nonjudicial foreclosure to collect delinquencies regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents.” Act 282, § 1, at 779-780. In Section 3 of Act 282, the legislature amended HRS § 514B-146(a) to expressly state that condominium associations may foreclose their liens “by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure, regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents[.]” Act 282, § 3, at 782. In Section 4 of Act 282, the legislature amended the definition of “power of sale” in HRS § 667-1 by adding a new subsection (2) to state: (2) For the purposes of part VI, an association enforces its claim of an association lien, regardless of whether the association