Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2021
[…] Id. at 360, 465 P. 3d at 807. Chief Justice Recktenwald concluded that while a power of sale provision in the bylaws of a condominium association would be sufficient to authorize the association to


O’CONNOR PLAYDON GUBEN & INOUYE LLP foreclose nonjudicially under Part II, this was not required because HRS § 667-40 also allows for Part II foreclosures on liens if “a law . . . authorizes, permits, or provides for ... a power of sale foreclosure . . . or a nonjudicial foreclosure.” Id. Chief Justice Recktenwald determined that HRS § 514B-146(a) is such a law because at all relevant times during the litigation, it provided that the “lien of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667 . . . in like manner as a mortgage of real property.” Id. (quoting HAW. REV. STAT. § 514B-146(a) (2006)).