Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2021
[…] This new subsection was significant because all subsections under HRS § 514A-82(b), which included the new HRS § 514A-82(b)(13), were “deemed incorporated into the bylaws of all condominium projects existing as of January 1, 1988, and all condominium projects created after that date.” See HRS § 514A-82(b), last paragraph. D. Adoption of HRS Chapter 514B. HRS Chapter 514B took effect on July 1, 2006. See 2004 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 164 (“Act 164”), § 35, at 815-816, and 2005 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 93, § 7, at 237. HRS Section 514B-146(a) provided, in relevant part, that “[t]he lien of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667 . . . in like manner as a mortgage of real property.” See Act 164, § 2, at 785; HRS § 514B-146(a) (2006).