Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2022
[…] L. Rev. 581, 588 (2011). 13

Devon H. Miller, Wahiawa Reservoir (Lake Wilson)

March 2022

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

19


All Hawaii attorneys should be aware that they should not engage in the unauthorized practice of law in other jurisdictions or assist others in engaging in the unauthorized practice of law in Hawaii. But what constitutes the practice of law? How do you know if you are violating the statutes or rules of another jurisdiction? Hawaii Revised Statutes § 605-14 states as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States. Nothing in sections 605-14 to 60517 contained shall be construed to prohibit the preparation or use by any party to a transaction of any

20 March 2022

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

legal or business form or document used in the transaction. A violation of this statute is a misdemeanor1 and only the attorney general and any bar association in Hawaii have standing to maintain an action for violation of the statute.2 Hawaii Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 5.5 further provides as follows: A lawyer shall not (a) practice law in a