Hawaii Bar Journal - March 2022
[…] Thus, the Hawaii Supreme Court clarified that the insurer must pay its full pro rata “share” regardless of the amount the insurer has contributed in “paid compensation” versus the amount it still owes in “calculable future benefits” at the time the employee receives the third-party recovery. In this case, DTRIC owes its full “share” of Moranz’s attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of $89,140.17, based on its total WC liability of $189,062.13 ($63,245.41 in “paid compensation” plus $125,816.72 in “future calculable benefits”). Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-8(d), DTRIC was entitled to reimbursement of the $63,245.41 it expended in “paid compensation.” Further, under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-8(i), DTRIC was “relieved from the obligation to make further compensation payments to [Moranz] . . . up to the entire amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment,” meaning that Moranz must exhaust $125,816.72 in “calculable future benefits” from the remainder of the Harbor Mall settlement.