Hawaii Bar Journal - November 2022
[…] “Back in the day,” this requirement was customarily satisfied with a “4-way” informal meeting amongst the parties and their respective counsel. Today, such an attempt is insufficient, as the parties must engage in formal mediation to its completion, by virtue of a declared impasse, or (partial) settlement. There is a statutory exception to the mediation “requirement” in the context of domestic abuse or violence, as set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. §580-41.5(a), which provides that “[i]n contested divorce proceedings where there are allegations of spousal abuse, the court shall not require a party alleging the spousal abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the wishes of that party.”5 Subsection (c) reads similarly, but it applies to instances where there is an active restraining order or Order for Protection in effect.6 In light of this virtually mandatory mediation framework set forth in Haw. Fam. Ct.