![](https://assets.isu.pub/document-structure/221006200048-d161598a795cdcea14024c4cc8ec01e8/v1/533859b16cdb0f6ae0a7328a792c520c.jpeg)
[…] Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London v Bre wer Fer r y Point Ma rina, Inc., 2022 WL 1624041, at *9 (D. Conn. May 20, 2022).
Releases of g ross negligence, to be distinguished from in demnity ag reements for g ross negligence, are unenforceable
R o ya l I n s. C o. o f A m . v. S w. M a r i n e , 1 9 4 F. 3 d 1 0 0 9 , 1 0 1 6 ( 9 t h C i r 1 9 9 9 )
Plaintiffs have asserted that 46 U.S.C. Section 30509 voids releases in recreational activities departing from and retur ning to the same port
46 U.S.C.A. § 30509(a) states:
(a) Prohibition (1) In general The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers be tween ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not in clude in a regulation or contract a provision limiting (A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the ’ ’ owner ’ s employees or agents; or(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.
( 2 ) Vo i d n e s s A p r o v i s i o n d e s c r i b e d i n p a r a g r a p h
( 1 ) i s v o i d