WORKING PAPER SERIES NO. 18004
[…] In Part II, we briefly describe the LRDIMM standard and examine its development over time as new patents have been declared essential to practice the technology described in the standard. In Part III, we examine common methods of patent-citation valuation and calculate the weights placed on each patent in the LRDIMM standard using each method. In Part IV, we examine how the distribution of value among patents within the LRDIMM standard varies when using different weighting methods. I. The Legal Requirement of Apportionment Section 284 of the Patent Act requires that a court award patent damages that are “adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer.”5 The Supreme Court has long held that, when a “patent is for an improvement, and not for an entirely new machine or contrivance, the patentee must show in what particulars his improvement has added to the usefulness of the machine or contrivance.”6 It emphasized that “[t]he patentee . . . must