April 2017 issue
[…] Implementing Appropriate Policies

Even if employers are not accessing private social media pages and personal emails, they cannot use information obtained on public social media pages or personal websites regarding an employee’s gender, race, religion, disability, age, genetic information, pregnancy, or other protected characteristic in making employment-related decisions. Tennessee employers should be aware of a law which could impact their ability to use GPS tracking devices. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-606 makes it a misdemeanor to “knowingly install, conceal or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of all owners of the vehicle for the purpose of monitoring or following an occupant or occupants of the vehicle.” No court has interpreted this law to apply to GPS trackers on