April 2018 issue
[…] While the Digital Realty Trust, Inc. decision could be read to narrow significantly the whistleblower protections for employees of publicly traded companies since it requires employees to know enough law to realize they have to make a report to the SEC before they get fired, 44

www.HRProfessionalsMagazine.com

Even More Protection under SOX SOX also amended a criminal statute that protects whistleblowers from retaliation in employment. Specifically, 18 U.S.C 1513(e) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly, with intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer


any truthful information relating to the commission … of a federal offense” is subject to fine or imprisonment. These protections apply to publically traded companies and their employees. Parenthetically, section 1513 also applies to private, non-public businesses.