INA 3-18-13_INA 3-18-13 3/14/13 10:05 AM Page 1
[…] I
n an action to recover damages for legal malpractice, the third-party defendants appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Tanenbaum, J.), dated December 9, 2011, which denied their motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) and (a)(7) to dismiss the third-party complaint. ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the motion of
There is no indication in the record that the release was not executed in good faith.
the third-party defendants pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) and (a)(7) to dismiss the third-party complaint is granted. Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 15-108(b), “[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in [General Obligations Law § 15-108(a)] relieves him [or her] from liacontinued on page 42
INSURANCE ADVOCATE / March 18, 2013 41
INA 3-18-13_INA 3-18-13 3/14/13 10:07 AM Page 42
[ COURTSIDE ] continued from page 41
bility to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.” Here, the plaintiffs executed a general release in favor of the third-party defendants. There is no indication in the record that the release was not executed in good faith.