Insurance Advocate June 3, 2013
[…] The plaintiff further argues that it is empowered by Insurance Law § 109 (d), which states, “The superintendent may maintain a civil action in the name of the people of the state to recover a judgment for a money penalty imposed by law for the violation of any provision of this chapter.” Finally, the plaintiff argues that Insurance Law § 2130 (a) (10) gives it the right to enforce the Insurance Law because it provides that ELANY shall be authorized and have the duty to “perform such other acts as will facilitate and encourage compliance by members with the excess line law of