INA 6-4-12_INA 6-4-12 6/1/12 11:43 AM Page 1
[…] At issue here is whether surety claims are entitled to class two priority, as defined by Insurance Law § 7434 (a) (1) (ii). Class two claims receive priority over all claims other than administrative expenses. If surety claims do not fall within class two, then they fall into class six, the broad catch-all for the unsecured "claims of general creditors" (id. [a] [1] [vi]), except for the claims of the federal government and state or local government, which fall within classes three and five respectively. Class two claims are defined in Insurance Law § 7434 (a) (1) (ii) as follows: "All claims under policies including such claims of the federal or any state or local government for losses incurred, third party claims, claims for unearned premiums, and all claims of a security fund, guaranty association or the equivalent except claims arising under reinsurance contracts." The Rehabilitator's definition of "Claims under Policies" draws upon this statutory definition, but adds language limiting "policies" to those "of insurance."