November 25, 2013
[…] Back Seat Passenger Unties Driver’s Bikini Top, Causing Her to Lose Control; No Liability Per Emergency Doctrine Pelletier v Lahm

A

fter a defense verdict from a Rockland County jury, plaintiff moved to set aside the verdict, which was denied, and plaintiff appealed. The Appellate Division affirmed. The Supreme Court properly denied the plaintiff’s motion pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) to set aside the verdict on the issue of liability and for judgment as a matter of law or, in the alternative, to set aside the verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence and for a new trial. Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), a trial court “may set aside a verdict . . . and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Here, however, a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences could lead a rational person to the conclusion reached by the jury on the basis of the evidence presented at trial (see Cohen v Hallmark Cards, 45 NY2d 493, 499; Lalanne v Nyack Hosp., 45 AD3d 645, 646).