11-30-15_INA 11-30-15 11/23/15 11:02 AM Page 1
[…] 1-888-791-7781 32 November 30, 2015 / INSURANCE ADVOCATE
“The book…is as complete an exposition of the subject that seems possible.” “…like a cache of gold for lawyers, adjusters and claims people, on both sides of the appraisal debate.” “Wilkofsky’s articulate explanations and state-bystate supporting annotations, makes the book indispensable to anyone involved in fire insurance coverage on any level.” The Insurance Advocate 12/15/03
11-30-15_INA 11-30-15 11/23/15 11:04 AM Page 33
[ COURTS I D E ] in a county he specifies as proper." (CPLR § 511 [b]). This statute further provides: 2 ·Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to tha~ specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in· the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper. Various provisions establish what is "a proper county" for purposes of a motion to change venue under CPLR § 510( 1 ).