December 22, 2014
[…] The insurer may not, however, assess such additional premiums if the independent contractor classification was proper, even if the workers in question were not qualified to obtain workers’ compensation independently.48 An employer disagreeing with the assessment should first attempt to resolve the dispute with the insurer. If there is still a dispute, to avoid insurance cancellation the employer disagreeing with the assess-

38 See N.J.A.C. 12:16-22.3(b) 39 See N.J.A.C. 12:16-22.3(c) 40 See N.J.A.C. 12:16-22.3(b) 41 N.J.S.A. § 52:14B-10(c). “The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.” Id. “In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact, the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.”