Insurance Journal West 2022-04-04
[…] It is usually a good thing to remove ambiguity from an insurance contract. A good example is the Washington state Supreme Court case of McLaughlin v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co. In this case, the court considered dictionary definitions, as well as at least two state statutes. For example, motor vehicle statute RCW 46.04.400 stated that “‘Pedestrian’ means any person who is afoot or who is using a wheelchair, a power wheelchair, or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle.” On the other hand, casualty insurance statute RCW 48.22.005(11) stated that “‘Pedestrian’ means a natural person not occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.” The court found that this variance in definitions created an ambiguity with

regard to the meaning and intent of the word “pedestrian” and, therefore, found in favor of the insured claimant.