Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 88 Issue 3 Spring
[…] The "specific person" provision, ยง 223(d) (1) (A), governs transmissions to a specific person the sender knows to be under age 18. Id. (O'Connor, J., dissenting). The "display" provision, ยง 223(d) (1) (B), more broadly applies to the posting of patently offensive messages or images in any manner available to minors. Id. (O'Connor, J., dissenting). The majority treated the section as consisting of only one "patently offensive display," provision, thereby avoiding the issue of a transmission purposefully directed at a known minor. Id. at 2338 n.25. '7Section 223(e) (5) provides that: It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) (1) (B) or (d) of this section, or under subsection (a) (2) of this section with respect to the use of a facility for an activity under subsection (a) (1) (B) of this section that a person(A) has taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropriate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent access by minors to a communication specified in such subsections, which may involve any appropriate measures to restrict minors from such communications, including any method which is feasible under available technology; or (B) has restricted access to such communication by requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number. 47 U.S.C. ยง 223(e) (5) (Supp. 1997). SeeS. 314, 104th Cong. (1995) See Blake T. Bilstad, Obscenity and Indecency in a DigitalAge The Legal and Political