Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 88 Issue 3 Spring
[…] Justice Stevens likened the act of clicking hyperlinks in an Internet document to dialing a telephone, reasoning that children were unlikely to encounter indecent speech accidentally in either context. Therefore, he reasoned, the Government's scope of authority should not be as broad as in Pacifica,where children could easily encounter the indecent radio broadcast. 2. Is the CDA Unconstitutionally Vague?
The Court next responded to the charge that the CDA is so vague as to violate the First Amendment. 6' Section 223(a) attempts to regulate "indecent" communications, 62 while § 223(d) refers to material which, "in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs."63 Because neither "indecent" nor "patently offensive" is defined in the CDA,'6 Justice Stevens predicted that the difference in language will create confusion as to what the terms mean and how