Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 88 Issue 3 Spring
[…] The Senate went in willy-nilly, passed legislation, and never once had a hearing, never once had a discussion other than an hour or so on the floor. Cyberporn and Children: The Scope ofthe Problen, The State of the Technology, and the Need for CongressionalAction, Hearing on S. 892 Before the Senate Committee on the Judiciay, 104th Cong., 7-8 (1995). Cf Sable, 492 U.S. at 129-30 (no evidence in Congressional Record as to how effective the FCC's ban on dial-a-porn would be). " Reno, 117 S. Ct. at 2347. '7 Id. at 2348. 76 1 Id.
' Section 608 provides: "If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby." 47 U.S.C. ยง 608 (1994 & Supp. 1996). '7 Rena, 117 S. Ct. at 2350. ' This change effectively eviscerated the provision, as obscene material is already a proper subject of censorship in light of the Court's decision in Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973).