7th Annual
[…] The open character of “geographic subdivisions” under USCIS regulations is therefore consistent with DOL guidance discussed above. Second, recall that the regulations provide the state designation letter as an alternate form of high unemployment evidence distinct from evidence readily and publicly available to establish a single political subdivision as having high unemployment. If an MSA, county, or large city qualifies as a TEA, EB-5 petitioners may simply collect public LAUS data and include that data with the petition. 8 C.F.R. 204.6(j)(6)(ii)(A) permits:
“Evidence that the metropolitan statistical area, the specific county within a metropolitan statistical area, or the county in which a city or town with a population of 20,000 or more is located, in which the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business has experienced an average unemployment rate of 150 percent of the national average rate.” The USCIS’s Adjudicator’s Field Manual (AFM) is consistent with the regulations as set forth above. Chapter 22.4(c)(4)(F) of the AFM states: