Case 2:08-cv-04920-CAS-CT Document 303 Filed 08/26/10 Page 1 of 57 Page ID #:10003
[…] However, the existence of less burdensome alternatives is irrelevant to the “undue burden” inquiry at hand, which is whether the Concession Agreement provisions at issue place a burden on interstate commerce that is “clearly excessive in relation to the putative local benefits.” See United Haulers Ass’n, Inc., 550 U.S. at 346. 54
Case 2:08-cv-04920-CAS-CT Document 303 Filed 08/26/10 Page 55 of 57 Page ID #:10057
1
constitute an unreasonable burden per se under 49 U.S.C. § 14504a(c), which provides
2
that:
3
For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden
4
upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a
5
State, or any political authority of two or more States . . . to enact, impose,
6
or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to . . . any motor
7
carrier . . . in connection with . . . the annual renewal of the intrastate
8
authority, or the insurance filings, of the motor carrier or private motor
9
carrier, or other intrastate filing requirement necessary to operate within the
10
state . . . .”
11
ATA argues that the requirement to execute a Concession Agreement with the Port is a
12
necessary precondition to the right of federally licensed motor carriers to dray cargo at
13
POLA, which is within the state of California, and thus that the Concession Agreement
14