Case 2:08-cv-04920-CAS-CT Document 303 Filed 08/26/10 Page 1 of 57 Page ID #:10003
[…] 9
LAD008177 (“[T]he Port cannot buy people new trucks every five years . . . . It is well
10
known that pollution controls on trucks deteriorate over time if they are not properly
11
maintained. A new ‘clean’ truck will become ‘dirty’ fairly soon without periodic,
12
expensive maintenance.”); Ex. 185 at LAD001209; Apr. 20 Tr. at 132:7-12 (Whelan).
13
These actions would also be pursued by a profit-maximizing private company in the
14
same circumstances, and the Court therefore finds them to be proprietary. 4.
15 16
Preemption by 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a)
ATA contends that the placard provision is separately preempted by another
17
provision of the FAAA Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14506(a), which precludes state entities from
18
requiring a motor carrier “to display any form of identification on or in a commercial
19
motor vehicle . . . other than forms of identification required by the Secretary of
20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
18
While the market may provide some incentive for motor carriers to maintain their trucks in order to preserve their reputations, it is clear that some motor carriers have historically violated safety and maintenance regulations.