April 2017 Headnotes: Appellate Law/Trial Skills
[…] Our colleagues and clients who are dog owners describe their pets as “members of the family.” Sooner or later, you will hear about one of those dogs biting someone. Beware, because the laws relating to dog bites are harsh and unforgiving. Like the dogs they regulate, they bite! When a dog bites a human, the Animal Control Authority (ACA) can declare the dog to be “dangerous” if (1) the attack is unprovoked, (2) is committed “on a person,” (3) causes bodily injury, and (4) occurs outside the dog’s enclosure. Tex. Health & Safety Code, §822.041(2)(A). There is no such thing as “one free bite.” Worse yet, there does not even have to be a bite. A dog can be declared dangerous, if it (1) commits unprovoked acts, (2) outside the dog’s enclosure, (3) and “those acts cause a person to reasonably believe that the dog will attack and cause bodily injury to that person.” §822.041(2)(B). So, in other words, if the dog just scares someone, that could be enough. The consequences of a “dangerous dog” determination are significant. The dog must be registered with the local

ACA, which typically involves payment of a fee. §822.042(a)(1).