April 2019 Headnotes: Appellate Law/Trial Skills
[…] These amendments broadened the availability of the turnover statute and lessened the burdens on judgment creditors. One important creditor burden was left untouched by these amendments. Specifically, creditors seeking turnover relief must identify particular property and prove that it “is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure.” (CPRC §31.002(a); see Moyer v. Moyer, 183 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Tex. App. – Austin 2005, no pet.)). Indeed, the statute continually references “nonexempt” property. That reference extends to turnover receivers: “The court may . . . appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property.” (CPRC §31.002(b)(3)) (emphasis added). The use of “the” before “nonexempt property,” when combined with cases like Moyer, confirms that turnover receivers can only be empowered to take possession of property identified and proven to be nonexempt.