Headnotes-November 2013
[…] In Medicus Ins. Co. v. Todd, 400 S.W.3d 670 (Tex. App. - Dallas, 2013), Justice Lana Myers concluded that rescission requires proof of the insured’s intent to deceive the insurer regardless of potentially disparate language found in the insurance policy or the Texas statutes. Virtually every type of insurance policy contains language advising the insureds that material misrepresentations in the application can give the insurer the right to void the policy or deny coverage for a claim. Many insureds are not aware, however, that Section 705.004 of the Texas Insurance Code says that these provisions “have no effect” and “do not constitute a defense in a suit brought on the policy.” Because the statute contains an exception to the general rule, further analysis is necessary to determine if rescission remains a potential threat to coverage when the insurance policy contains this type of provision.