Regulatory Innovation - Fintech Law Report May/June 2016
[…] Notably, the Durbin Amendment and Regulation II do not provide for a private right of action. The ling is a complaint for declaratory judgment; much of the prayer for relief, however, is redacted, leaving only Walmart’s request for “[a]n award of the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorneys’ fees; and D. Such other and further relief as this Court deems just, equitable, and proper.” Section 3001 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules permits the Supreme Court of New York to “render a declaratory judgment having the e ect of a nal judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is

K 2016 Thomson Reuters

May/June 2016 | Volume 19 | Issue 3 or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds.” The case before the Supreme Court of New York is Wal-Mart Stores Inc. v. Visa USA Inc., N.Y. Sup. Ct., No. 652530/2016.