IN THE NOW
[…] Prejudgment Interest
Aymee Taylor v. State Farm Florida Ins. Co., 5D23-0243 (Feb. 2, 2024)
KK TAKEAWAY:
A policy section with a standalone, independent obligation to pay interest can form the sole basis for a cause of action only for interest.
BACKGROUND:
This claim went through appraisal, and State Farm paid the appraisal award. The Insured filed a breach of contract action and statutory claim for interest-based upon State Farm’s failure to include interest. The trial court granted State Farm’s motion to dismiss on the basis that section 627.70131(5) (a) expressly states, “[h]owever, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.”
Ms. Taylor argues on appeal that regardless of the statutory claim, she still has a right to seek damages for breach of the loss
payment provision. State Farm’s policy expressly states: