IN THIS ISSUE:
[…] mortgagors contended that all other amounts awarded in the final judgment (including items such as taxes, insurance, and attorneys’ fees) were unliquidated. The Second DCA held, inter alia, that the mortgagee’s claimed attorney fees constituted liquidated damages.
Generally, “damages are liquidated when the proper amount to be awarded can be determined with exactness from the cause of action as pleaded.” MacDonnell, 293 So. 3d at 590. However, the Court in MacDonnell properly noted that an exception exists for the attorney’s fees awarded in the default foreclosure judgment per Fla. Stat. §702.065, which serves to liquidate the amount sought in certain circumstances.
Fla. Stat. §702.065(2) provides:
(2) In a mortgage foreclosure proceeding, when a default judgment has been entered against the mortgagor and the note or mortgage provides for the award of reasonable attorney’s fees, it is not necessary for the court to hold a hearing or adjudge the requested attorney’s fees to be reasonable if the fees do not exceed 3 percent of the principal amount owed at the time of filing the complaint, even if the note or mortgage does not specify the percentage of the original amount that would be paid as liquidated damages. Such fees constitute liquidated damages in any proceeding to enforce the note or mortgage. This section does not preclude a challenge to the reasonableness of the attorney’s fees.
As the attorneys’ fees awarded in the MacDonnell foreclosure judgment were below three percent of the principal amount owed at the time of the filing of the complaint, Fla. Stat. §702.065(2) served to liquidate the damages for attorney’s fees. MacDonnell, 293 So. 3d at 590-91.
Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law Simplifies Notice Requirements