Kelley Kronenberg - In the Know – Real Estate - Summer 2023
[…] Subsection (2) of the statute was then amended to, interestingly, allow notice to be sent by e-mail or other electronic means if those means have been used by the parties recently and regularly to communicate between or among themselves. In other words, the issue of technical gotcha tactics companies avoiding service has been mitigated.

Additionally, the amended subsection (2) eliminates any need for the complaint be amended to reflect those facts as long an appropriate affidavit of diligent search is filed.

An additional related statute, F.S. §48.102, allows a party to file a motion with the court after it has been unable through due diligence to secure personal service on a defendant that is a business entity through traditional means to allow service “in any other manner that the party seeking to effectuate service shows will be reasonably effective to give the entity on which service is sought to be effectuated actual notice of the suit,” including “electronically by e-mail or other technology.”

In other words, if counsel for the parties had been communicating, it is likely possible a party attempting service could file a motion to allow service of process through counsel.