Creative Overview
[…] (Emphasis added). BACKGROUND: The defendant titleholder (the “Titleholder”) in an underlying foreclosure case, filed an appeal of a non-final order in the foreclosure case denying their motion to quash service of process. The Titleholder moved in the trial court to quash service of process on the basis that the foreclosure plaintiff bank’s (the “Plaintiff”) process server failed to identify the date and time of service on the summons issued to Title holder and did not initial or sign the summons, as required by section 48.031(5), Florida Statutes. Florida Statutes §48.031(5) specifically states: (5) person serving process shall place, on the first page only of at least one of the processes served, the date and time of service, his or her initials or signature, and, if applicable, his or her identification number. The person requesting service or the person authorized to serve the process shall file the return-ofservice form with the court. (Emphasis added) In light of the clear language set forth in Fla.