Kelley Kronenberg - In the Know – Workers’ Compensation November 2021 Edition
[…] JCC Almeyda began his analysis by citing to

On September 29, 2021, JCC Almeyda issued an Order Regarding a Contested Attorney Fee based upon the Claimant’s Verified Petition for Attorney Fees and Costs, which sought a statutory fee of $108,031.80 for the securing of $715,212.00 in benefits for the Claimant. There were no issues of entitlement and the sole issue to be determined at the fee hearing was quantum of the fees and costs. In its verified response, the Employer/Carrier objected to the requested fee as unreasonable and not based upon the actual value of the benefits.

Florida Statute §440.34(1) as it existed at

18 | IN THE

NOW

the time of the November 14, 1989 accident, which established a statutory fee of 25/20/15 percent and further provider that the “Judge of Compensation Claims shall consider [enumerated] factors in each case and may increase or decrease the attorney fees” by considering whether the award of a statutory fee would be reasonable.

These are the

factors laid out in Lee Engineering v. Fellows, and JCC Almeyda properly noted that the application of these factors is mandatory. Additionally, the First DCA in Alderman v.


Fla.