May 2012 Journal
[…] They may include only certain beneficiaries, certain creditors, certain types of distributions, (income, principal, specified amounts, or percentages, etc.). See Simpson v. Kan. Dep’t of SRS, 21 Kan. App. 2d 680, 684, 906 P.2d 174, 178 (1995), rev. denied, 259 Kan. 928 (1996), where a trust provided “absolute discretion” to make unequal payments among a group (or even exclude some). K.S.A. 58a-814 would appear to support a trustee being allowed to exercise such specified discretion to adjust distributions due to a creditor being the actual recipient. K.S.A. 58a-814 provides that, “the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.” This is consistent with the Simpson decision, which stated as follows: “Where the trust instrument establishes a discretionary trust as defined by Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 155 (1) and comment (b) (1957), a beneficiary may not be required to take legal action to force the trustee to make