MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] The media successfully have intervened in criminal proceedings under Kansas City Star v. Fossey, 630 P.2d 1176 (1981), and Wichita Eagle Beacon Co. v. Owens, 27 P.3d 881 (Kan. 2001). See II. Procedure for asserting right of access to proceedings and records/A. Media standing to challenge closure, supra. Intervention in civil proceedings based on Fossey and Owens may be attempted, although these precedents thus far only have applied criminal matters. An alternative source of authority for intervention in civil proceedings would be Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure, in K.S.A. 60-224. This provision states that, on “timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who . . . claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical matter substantially impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect its interest.” As a means of dealing with access issues in the civil context, mandamus has served as an effective measure. See II. Procedure for asserting right of access to proceedings and records/D. Obtaining review of initial court decisions, infra.