MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] Access to appellate courts, as well as trial courts, is presumed under Kansas case law. See I. Introduction: Access rights in the jurisdiction, supra, concerning the presumption of openness. A codification of the presumption occurred in 2008, when the Kansas Legislature enacted a statute that authorizes a judge or any party in a criminal or civil case to call for hearing on whether to redact or seal court records or proceedings. See K.S.A. 60-2617(a). The statute provides that, after a hearing, a judge may authorize redaction, sealing or closure, but only by written order for “good cause.” K.S.A. 60-2617(b). A “good cause” for restricting access to proceedings or records is defined as a finding by the judge “on the record that there exists an identified safety, property or privacy interest of a litigant or a public or private harm that predominates the case and such interest or harm outweighs the strong public interest in access to the court record and proceedings.” K.S.A. 60-2617(d). The judge cannot impose an access restriction without recognizing “that the public has a paramount interest in all that occurs in a case.” K.S.A. 60-2617(c). The statute, K.S.A. 60-2617, originated in response to “two sealed, abortion-related lawsuits before the Kansas Supreme Court.” See Bill inspired by sealed abortion cases approved, The Associated Press/Lawrence Journal-World (March 1, 2008).