MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] Id. Under limited circumstances, mental health patient records may be disclosed under K.S.A. 59-2979. For example, the head of a treatment facility may consent to disclosure if it “is necessary for the treatment of the patient.” Id. C. Competency and commitment proceedings
Commitment proceedings of “mentally ill persons” or “persons with an alcohol or substance abuse problem” are governed by the “care and treatment” acts in Kansas. K.S.A. 59-2945; K.S.A. 59-29b45. Other than participants in the proceeding such as the judge, witnesses and counsel, hearings in such matters are closed to the extent desired by the parties. “All persons not necessary for the conduct of the proceedings may be excluded.” K.S.A. 59-2959(c); K.S.A. 59-2962; K.S.A. 59-2965(c); K.S.A. 59-29b59(c); K.S.A. 59-29b62; K.S.A. 59-29b65(c).
Pretrial Publicity
Records in care and treatment proceedings involving mentally ill persons are “not open to public inspection.” K.S.A. 59-212(a)(1).