MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] Pretrial Publicity
Toll Free: (877) 864-2902 Phone: (785) 486-2662 Fax: (785) 486-3607 Web: http://ktik-nsn.gov/nation_tribal_district_court.htm Prairie Band Potawatomie Government Center 16281 Q Road Mayetta KS 66509-8970 Phone: (785) 966-4000 Fax: 785/966-2242 Web: http://www.pbpindiantribe.com/ Sac and Fox 305 N Main Reserve, KS 66434 Phone: 785-742-7471 Fax: 785-742-3785 Web: http://www.sacandfoxks.com/sacfox.nsf/Content Page.xsp?action=openDocument&documentId =EFB180002E1711138625769A0051457D B. Probate
The Kansas Probate Code, K.S.A. 59-101 et. seq., specifies that proceedings and records are open to the public, although with certain exceptions. K.S.A. 59-212(a)(1) provides that courts shall keep appearance dockets “under the name of the decedent, ward, conservatee, mentally ill person, or other person involved, all documents pertaining thereto and in the order filed.” Under K.S.A. 59-214, court records of probate proceedings are “open to inspection by all persons at all times.” However, the Probate Code specifically closes proceedings involving adoption and the care and treatment of mentally ill persons.