MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] K.S.A. 45-221(a)(12). Another exemption is for records that, if disclosed, “would pose a substantial likelihood” of jeopardizing energy, water, transportation and other systems, as well as private persons and property. K.S.A. 45-221(a)(45). The purpose of the exemption is to prevent disclosure of measures “that protect against criminal acts intended to intimidate or coerce the civilian population, influence government policy by intimidation or coercion or to affect the operation of government by disruption of public services, mass destruction, assassination or kidnapping.” Id. E. Sexual assault issues
A Kansas rape shield law provides for exclusion of certain evidence about sex crime victims in trials.