MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] In fact, however, petit jurors not uncommonly make headlines. See Nancy S. Marder, Deliberations and Disclosures: A Study of Post-Verdict Interviews of Jurors, 82 Iowa L. Rev. 465 (1997) (which includes references to such other sources as Tim A. Baker, Note, Grand Jury Secrecy v. The First Amendment: A Case for Press Interviews of Grand Jurors, 23 Val. U. L. Rev. 559, 563 (1989)). VIII. Proceedings involving minors A. Delinquency
*** The Kansas juvenile code provides that, in general, “[a]ll hearings shall be open to the public . . . .” K.S.A. 38-2353(a). A hearing may be closed only if a judge determines that opening it “is not in the best interests of the victim or of any juvenile who at the time of the alleged offense was less than 16 years of age.” (Id.) The rule in favor of openness applies to “detention, first appearance, adjudicatory, sentencing and all other” juvenile hearings. Id.