MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] K.S.A. 59-212(a)(1) provides that courts shall keep appearance dockets “under the name of the decedent, ward, conservatee, mentally ill person, or other person involved, all documents pertaining thereto and in the order filed.” Under K.S.A. 59-214, court records of probate proceedings are “open to inspection by all persons at all times.” However, the Probate Code specifically closes proceedings involving adoption and the care and treatment of mentally ill persons. For these proceedings, courts must maintain “separate appearance dockets, not open to public inspection.” K.S.A. 59-212(a)(1). Under K.S.A. 59-214, the closure of proceedings that involve mentally ill persons is specifically to protect patients of mental health treatment facilities as defined in K.S.A. 65-5601. These facilities are: “a community mental health center, community service provider, psychiatric hospital and state institution for people with intellectual disability.” Id. Under limited circumstances, mental health patient records may be disclosed under K.S.A. 59-2979. For example, the head of a treatment facility may consent to disclosure if it “is necessary for the treatment of the patient.” Id. C. Competency and commitment proceedings