MEDIA GUIDE FOR ATTORNEYS AND JUDGES
[…] See Kan. Sup.
84
Ct. R. 167, Use of Juror Questionnaire, http://www.kscourts. org/rules/District_Rules/Rule%20167.pdf, which appears in Kansas Judicial Branch, Rules Adopted by the Supreme Court/ Rules Relating to District Courts/Trials and Related Matters, http://www.kscourts.org/rules/District_Court.asp. D. Grand jury proceedings
Kansas law specifies who may be present during a grand jury proceeding. Authorized persons are the “[p]rosecuting attorneys, special counsel employed by the grand jury, the witness under examination and his counsel, [and] interpreters when needed.” K.S.A. 22-3010. In addition, an official reporter may be present “for the purpose of taking the evidence.” Id. The law stipulates that “no person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting.” Id. Apart from the grand jury, the Kansas attorney general’s office and county and district attorneys have authority to conduct inquisitions to investigate “any alleged violation of the laws.” K.S.A. 22-3101(1) (2007); State v. Cathey, 741 P.2d 738, 744 (Kan. 1987).